Chat with a Librarian Reports

2018
Chat with a Librarian
Reports
Questions Asked
During Live Chat
Sessions*
Live chat
Sessions
Questions answered
via follow-up to live chat,
e-ref, and text/sms
Total
Sessions
January8593373610694805
February1010943958835278
March10723466210285690
April1199052139736186
May1255654598476306
June281312237852008
July268011657781943
August353115357822317
September823235926734265
October12588547310346507
November
December
2018 Total 83815 36453 8852 45305
Cumulative
to date
1,320,477574,119140,595714,714

*  “Questions Asked During Live Chat Sessions” is an estimate of the number of questions asked by customers based on sampling of live chat sessions.

2017
Ask Here PA
Reports
Questions Asked
During Live Chat
Sessions*
Live chat
Sessions
Questions answered
via follow-up to live chat,
e-ref, and text/sms
Total
Sessions
January4333188410262910
February4754206710163083
March3922170510922797
April8972390110014902
May11426496811046072
June2546110711552262
July4906213312123345
August2838123410352269
September646828128243636
October7482325310904343
November667929048623766
December4796208510033088
2017 Total 69122 30053 12420 42473
Cumulative
to date
1,236,632537,666131,743669,409

*  “Questions Asked During Live Chat Sessions” is an estimate of the number of questions asked by customers based on sampling of live chat sessions.

2016
Ask Here PA
Reports
Questions Asked
During Live Chat
Sessions*
Live chat
Sessions
Questions answered
via follow-up to live chat,
e-ref, and text/sms
Total
Sessions
January5686247211253597
February5619244311873630
March482820999873086
April4761207011043174
May447819479262873
June227098710592046
July210291410031917
August2587112510902215
September4680203513413376
October428018619062767
November3832166612242890
December3298143410532487
2016 Total 48421 21053 13005 34058
Cumulative
Since Inception
N/A507613119323626936
2015
Ask Here PA
Reports
Questions Asked During Live Chat Sessions*Live chat
Sessions
Questions answered via follow-up to live chat, e-ref, and text/smsTotal
Sessions
January5635245010123462
February526722909133203
March7229314310494192
April553624078793286
May492021398152954
June259911309602090
July284112369892225
August287312499892238
September5241226711173384
October6077264210233665
November565124578233280
December701030489083956
2015 Total 60879 26458 11477 37935
Cumulative
Since Inception
N/A487994107441101593590138
2014
Ask Here PA
Reports
Questions Asked During Live Chat Sessions*Live chat
Sessions
Questions answered via follow-up to live chat, e-ref, and text/smsTotal
Sessions
January7390321312034416
February8848384711474994
March8232357910844663
April9246402010495069
May9583383311825015
June3599156510552620
July3321144410002444
August326614209672387
September7105308910834172
October644228019753776
November629027358323567
December492421418152956
2014 Total 78246 33687 12392 46079
Cumulative
Since Inception
N/A46153692991552204
2013
Ask Here PA
Reports
Questions Asked During Live Chat Sessions*Live chat
Sessions
Questions answered via follow-up to live chat, e-ref, and text/smsTotal
Sessions
January10543458414246008
February9244401914505469
March8232375911884947
April9108396011785138
May765233279234250
June342714909322422
July3188138610352421
August332414459992444
September596425939943587
October9343406212065268
November917239888534841
December716531158753990
2013 Total 86362 37728 13057 50785
Cumulative
Since Inception
N/A42784978276506125
2012
Ask Here PA
Reports
Questions Asked During Live Chat Sessions*Live chat
Sessions
Questions answered via follow-up to live chat, e-ref, and text/smsTotal
Sessions
January13860602615237549
February14340623514817716
March14902647914247903
April11590503911976236
May10978477311325905
June4957215510423197
July4750206511343199
August5044219312273420
September861837479514698
October9442410510315136
November857937308944624
December876838128494661
2012 Total 115828 50359 13885 64244
Cumulative
Since Inception
N/A39012165219455340
2011
Ask Here PA
Reports
Questions Asked During Live Chat Sessions*Live chat
Sessions
Questions answered via follow-up to live chat, e-ref, and text/smsTotal
Sessions
January14649646912417710
February15048627010997369
March19619853012379767
April1598466609737633
May1380060009766976
June6606287210823954
July4736205910483107
August5518239911393538
September9715422412235447
October13775598914277416
November15716683312478080
December12496543312866719
2011 Total 147662 63738 13978 77716
Cumulative
Since Inception
N/A33970845709385417
2010
Ask Here PA
Reports
Live chat SessionsQuestions answered via follow-up to live chat, e-ref, and text/smsTotal
Total

Questions Asked During Live Chat Sessions**
January63539237276N/A
February62627917053N/A
March852312359758N/A
April868410479731N/A
May81778939070N/A
June32377914028N/A
July30138363849N/A
August26019153516N/A
September58559196774N/A
October52849656249N/A
November59379986935N/A
December6093993708615841
2010 Total 70019 11306 81325N/A
Cumulative
Since Inception
N/A31731307701N/A
2009
Ask Here PA
Reports
Questions submitted
to Ask Here PA
(Live chat)
Questions answered via follow-up to live chat, e-ref, and text/smsTotal
January61639327095
February83139209233
March82639769239
April9362126310625
May80289108938
June27628503612
July24789093387
August22359383173
September47739125685
October70309437973
November87309609690
December66398057444
2009 Total 74776 11318 86094
Cumulative
Since Inception
20595120425226376
2008
Ask Here PA
Reports
Questions submitted
to Ask Here PA
(Live chat)
"Chat Sessions Requested"
Questions answered
via follow-up
(Non-chat)
"Answers Sent"
Total
January72392927531
February67453087053
March73173057622
April71382547392
May64492536702
June25212002721
July19862402226
August18081841992
September52992625561
October75514077958
November77697358504
December65818427423
2008 Total 68403 4282 72685
Cumulative
Since Inception
1311759107140282
2007
Ask Here PA
Reports
Live chat
Sessions
Questions answered via follow-up to live chat, e-ref, and text/smsTotal
January33013463647
February41273124439
March41213084429
April45333694902
May48873125199
June18912132104
July13422041546
August14941781672
September28202433063
October68413637204
November68183037121
December60872156302
2007 Total 48262 3366 51628
Cumulative
Since Inception
62772486167633
2006
Ask Here PA
Reports
Questions submitted
to Ask Here PA
(Live chat)
"Chat Sessions
Requested"
Questions answered
via follow-up
(Non-chat)
"Answers Sent"
Total
Sessions
Trial Period
(7/17-8/31)
9622191181
September18902372127
October42894154704
November38763734249
December34932513744
2006 Total 14510 1495 16005